Tuesday, April 25, 2006



I'm going to give 2 thumbs up for the new revemped sbs transit site!

It used to be a friendly and useful site for people trying to get their way around Singapore.
And now it has gotten even friendlier and more useful! Ha~

Go try it!

It allows you to plan your journey by telling you which buses to take.
And you can decide the method of journey between : Shortest Travelling Time, Shortest Walking Distance or the cheapest fare!
Isn't it cool?
And it will even tell you the travelling time!
Ha~ So no excuse of being late! (Yup, that's for me!)

And it even has a QnA panel, whereby qns like "Why does the Bus Captain drives so slowly?"
is being answered. Well it does not help the next journey to be faster, but at least they make an effort to answer. Right?

So 3 cheers for the webmaster!!! Ha~

Countdown: 3 days to Hongkong trip!!!!!!!! Woohooo~

Monday, April 24, 2006



I'm bacccK! Ha.. Everyone hear me OUT: do you wanna watch a show that can leave you hair standing, jaw dropping, and totally amazed????

Go catch http://www.burnthefloor.com.sg/ !!
Let me tell you, if you don't watch, it's like missing out the 8th wonder in the world!!
Ha..
P/s: Thks for inviting me to the show~ ^-^

Oh yes, not forgetting to share we you, I'm so into juicing now! It has soooo much benefits! Maybe the next post I'll share some gd juicing recipes!!

And I'll be going hk and taipei soon!!!!!!!!! YEAH!!!
Can't wait to turn this into a travel blog!

Saturday, April 15, 2006



I've finally found it!!!
Lian Ai Da Ren by Zhiyang and xinhuey! Both mummy and I love it! Ha ..
Check it out!

http://youtube.com/watch?v=iRtAjjbM_wE&search=lian%20ai%20da%20ren



I was feeling stressed recently due to some issues that happened in my life, mainly my student and some relationship issues with my relatives.

#1: My p6 student whom I'd started teaching early this year has not been improving much and she has the hack care attitude towards her studies. I tried to change her attitude cos I don't want her to follow my footsteps. I really believe that every child is special and with the correct help they will be the next superstar in whatever field they choose to go. I don't want them to be happy with just a mediocre way of life.

Solution: I msged her mom that I plan to stop teaching her and my apologies twds her. Cos I feel that if she can find a better tutor to help her, why not?
To my surprise, she called me back and asked me to continue teaching after I told her my concerns. She said she will not blame me even if her daughter goes to Normal stream cos she sees improvement in her and that she will support me if I need any help. I was so touched her and I promised myself that I will not give up on her no matter what!

#2. Well, the problem that involved my relatives was kind of a blessing in disguise and our relationships got stronger and I'm so happy that I have cousins who love me dearly!

TO conclude, I learnt to appreciate life experiences and the surprises that they give!

And now I need to get back to my books! I must do well this round!

Wednesday, April 05, 2006



Life is a learning process!

Well, Life has been pretty enriching these few days! Meeting my clients (Haa~ Must sound profession mah), learning the skill of dealing with people and learning lotsa stuffs!!
Well, yesterday shared with my aunt about the detox program and I'm surprised that along she has been reading up lotsa books and shared some knowledge we us too! And I was v happy to see my cousin too, been a long time since we met (abt 1 mth, but we missed each! Ha). Can't wait to embark on the hongkong trip with her! :D

The art of dealing with people
Well I guess one of the rewards of this biz is that you are "forced" to learn to deal with people effectively! That's something I hope to improve on :)

Reading Books
I'm glad I love to read books cos I often find many surprises in the books! Recently, I'm into eating healthily and thru my readings I've learnt the amazing fact that eating raw food ( veg and fruits ) are much much better than cooked food! Because after cooking them, the veg and fruits will lose their emzymes and part of the vit and minerals! And eating raw food long term has anti ageing effects too! Ha, so for all those who wanna look forever young do try it out! :)